Friday, 16 April 2021

Waiting

As you may know, CHPTA has requested that Lands and Forestry make the Shearwater Flyer a non-motorized trail.
While awaiting the decision of the Minister, here is some background information on our commitment to the idea of the park, the peaceful use of trails and community participation. The data on hours devoted by trail stewards is from the fascinating monthly reports.

SUM of HoursYear
Trail2017201820192020Grand Total
Bissett1528081.75139452.75
Forest Hills39.251128.253064.5162.0011
Heritage Park450436.25363.25362.751612.25
Other Nova Scotia Trails378391.25605.5536.251911
Salt Marsh643.25589.2586111093202.5
Shearwater Flyer279.751366458.257621866.001
Grand Total1942.252118912399.752973.59206.5021



Over 4 years, Stewards spent 9200 hours on trails, a demonstration of community commitment.
Over 4 years, Stewards spent 1866 hours on the Flyer. They picked up litter. They picked up dog poop. They chatted with visitors. They gave directions. They repaired ATV damage.
Over 4 years, ATV riders made noisy forays onto the trial. They disturbed wildlife. They ran over and killed native plants. They cut trees and built lean-tos. They made unauthorized entrances.

Cole Harbour Park is an extremely popular destination for biking, nature study and walking. It is beloved by dog walkers, serenity seekers, and the health conscious. Young and old, city dweller and country folk, newcomers and lifelong Bluenosers, the park welcomes all. Last year the counter on the Salt Marsh Trail alone registered 142,430 visits from walkers and bikers.

In 2020, volunteers spent countless hours building and maintaining trails and infrastructure. It is hard to imagine another civic activity that inspires such loyalty and interest. Our goals are preservation, accessibility, history and service.

Covering most aspects of planning, fundraising, administration, marketing and public accountability, we are proud of the opportunity to be involved in our community.

No comments: